Deutschland (video)

From RammWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Deutschland is the 1st music video off the album Rammstein by Rammstein.

Deutschland
Deutschland cover
Music video by Rammstein
Single: Deutschland
Director: Specter Berlin
Premiere: 28 March 2019 (18:00 CET) [YouTube]
Length: 9:22
Video chronology
Mein Herz brennt Deutschland Radio


Information

A trailer for the video was released on March 26th 2019 on Facebook by the official Rammstein page. This trailer can be seen here. The promotion for the video began on 24 March 2019, when the director, Specter, uploaded the first clip of the video to his Instagram story. Soon after different other clips were found on Spotify, when listening to different Rammstein songs. Specter also teased the video on his Instagram profile, posting various behind the scenes pictures and video teasers. Around 12:30 AM on 28 March 2019, the video was temporarily leaked on Vimeo by Specter. It was taken down swiftly, although word of the leak traveled quickly.

Video facts

  • Specter revealed on his Instagram Story that his biggest idea was to cast a coloured German woman as Germania. [1]
  • The actress Ruby Commey who plays Germania in the video, descends from a German colony of Togo, Africa.[1]

Personnel

  • Director: Specter
  • Production by: MMAATTCCHH Berlin, DRKNSD
  • Executive Producer: Bariş Aladag, Esther Kurle, Specter Berlin
  • Head of Production: Ronja Prinz
  • Photography: Armin Franzen
  • Editor: David Gesslbauer
  • Score: Hell Yes
  • Make up: Stephanie Bach
  • Costume: Dorota Budna, Diana Nagler
  • Production Designer: Merlin Ortner
  • Post Production At: Storz & Escherich
  • Colorgrading: Jan Schöningh
  • Management Rammstein: Birgit Fordyce, Stefan Mehnert
  • Production Coordinator For DRKNSD: Julia Brockhausen
  • Management Specter Berlin: Bite MGMT, Esther Kurle, Christopher Zaddach
  • Label: Universal Germany
  • Senior Director Domestic: Philippe Koenig
  • Production Department:
    • 1. AL/Unit Manager: Matthias Ruppelt
    • Assistant To Unit Manager: Christoph Rämke
    • Base Manager: Benjamin Karg
    • Set Manager: Nils Brillat
    • Assistant To Set Manager: Svea Köppe
    • Key Set PA: Benjamin Sheppard
    • Band Coordinator: Sophie Ulrich
    • Production Assistant: Lea Helen Hepe, Iviana Rangelov, Carolin Brunk, Betty Severin, Katarzyna Rycerska
    • Production Driver: Leonhard Albrecht, Rasmus Eckermann, Alexander Meyer
    • Set Runner: Natalia Zamar, Milana Murzo, Isa Vollert, Alexander Ackermann, Christian Sindram
  • Camera Department:
    • B-Cam/Operator: Matteo Cocco
    • C-Cam/Steadi Cam Operator: Robert Patzelt
    • D-Cam/Operator: Adrian Langenbach
    • A-Cam 1st AC: Lars Richter
    • A-Cam 2nd AC: Hannes Engler
    • B-Cam/Phantom OP: Paulo Münchrath
    • Phantom Operator: Maciej Thiem
    • C-Cam 1st AC: Jan Grunwald
    • 1st AC C-Cam: Won-Suk Park
    • D-Cam 1st AC: Jim Hofacker
    • B-C-Cam 2nd AC: Fabio Seyding
    • Drone Camera Operator: Julian Glöckler, Gabriel Manz
    • VTR: Mario Krohnfuss, Stefan Rücker
    • DIT: Maximilian Link
    • Wrangler: Markus Kreuzwirth
    • Cinefade: Oliver Janesh-Christiansen
  • Edit:
    • Sound Effects: Thomas Appel
  • Light:
    • Gaffer: Tobias Vogel
    • Best Boy: Andreas Knäblein
    • Electrician: Sebastian Lindner, Golo Jahn, Tarek Shayne Tabet, Ronald Deter, Simon Pollack
    • Additional Electrician: Philipp Lang
    • Laser Operator: Max Weidling
  • Grip:
    • Key Grip: Christian Scheibe
    • Grip: Thorsten Klein
    • Grip Assistant: Sebastian Mayer
    • Grip Trainee: Beni Klein
  • Art Department:
    • Set Decoration: Nele Jordan
    • Set Dresser: Hubert Böck, Attila Krüziu, Markus Hasler, Endra-Enchbaatar Dshamsran
    • Interior Decoration: Sylvie Sachseneder
    • Props Master: Nils Strnad
    • Props Master Assistent: Usanne Steim
    • Helping Hand: Naranbat Batzoring, Marlon Bertzbach, Vincent Toitot, Maximilian Baumann, Dashdemberel Oyuntseren
  • Director Department/DRKNSD:
    • 1st AC: Sherard Jayasuriya
    • 2nd AC: Lucas Gerosch
    • D-Cam Staging: David Gesslbauer
    • Set Photographer: Axel Roschlock
    • Title Design: Gunar Laube
  • Hair And Make Up Department:
    • Rammstein Make Up Band: Ines Ransch
    • SFX Make Up: Katrin Westerhausen
    • Germania Make Up: Silke Zeitz
    • Extras Make Up: Maria-Loreen Petatz, Jenny Arlt
  • SFX Department:
    • SFX HOD: Adi Wojtinek
    • SFX Supervisor: Claudius Rauch
    • SFX Project Coordinator: Dana Chafahi
    • SFX Foreman: David Opatz
    • SFX Senior Technican: Jörg Richter, Nils Bleeck
    • SFX Technican: Solon Lutz, Uwe Lehmann, Thorsten Hintze
    • Key Amourer: Mario Uy
    • Amourer: Sven Hübner
  • Costume Department:
    • Grillz By: Mein Zahnschmuck
    • Assistant To Costume: Chrys Hamer, Sylka Schädlich, Kerstin Feldmann
    • Warderobe: Alexandra Hannemann, Yvonne Woynar, Dietke Brandt, Sophie Jentzsch
  • Animal Department:
    • Animal Trainer: Romana Hajkova
    • Horse Trainer: Jirka Buzek, Martin Povr
    • Puppies Trainer: Dietmar Telligmann
  • Stunt:
    • Stunt Coordinator: Ralf Haeger, Leo Plank
    • Stunt: Phong Giang, Cha-Lee Yoon, Robin Lühr
  • Post Production:
    • Post Producer: Danill Lange
    • Colorgrading/Post Supervision: Jan W. Schöningh
    • Set Supervision: Matthias Storz
    • CGI & Composing: Daniel Holzwarth, Dario Rode, Tino Waschke, Mathias Wolff, Carlos Bohga, Claus Lunt, Stefan Müller, Sebatian Nozon, Jan Piccart, Christian Pundschus, David Schuster, Alaz B. Şen, Kian Tavasoli
  • Extras: Katarzyna Lenhardt, Emma Mieke Amalie, Alexander Ackermann, Christian Sindram, Marc Lewandowsky, Gerd Lewandowsky, Ralf Münch, Uwe Mayer, Maxim All
  • BCC Berlin Citycops: Marco Hahn, Dennis Müller, Patrick Faleknau, Reimo Bersug, Andreas Dörendahl, Henning Harder, Christian Schulze
  • Medieval Knights: Frank Berliner, Hardy Engwer, Stephan Eikelmann, Volker Berliner, Alex Günther, Andreas Döll, Levent Vorpahl, Andrej Raasch, Tobias Engel, Thomas Jensch, Martina Melster, Aaron Vorpahl, Julia Stengel, Oscar Seibt
  • Medieval Knights/Oger Team: Gerd Fankhänel, Marco Höppner, Andreas Ludorf, Peter Kondel, Fabian Müller, Romano "Bröckchen" Wannhoff
  • World War 1 Soldiers: Jan Suwalski, Tomasz Stenzel, Tomasz Kaczmarek, Mateusz Kubiatowicz, Michał Matuszewski, Michał Budnik, Piotr Kaczmarek, Jarek Dzikowksi, Dawid Niedbalski, Ryszard Soboń, Eryk Pomeranke, Wojtek Olek, Jarosław Rachubinski, Bob Przasnek, Marcin Dziób, Artur Przechadzki, Aleksander Dylewski, Maciej Elantkowski, Tomasz Sarnowski, Krzysztof Zbrożyna, Michał Biłejszys, Michał Barszczewski
  • Prison Inmates Berlin: Frauenarzt, Manny Marc, Olexesh, Harris, DJMaxxx, Hell Yes, Axl Lent, PZY, AYÉ
  • World War 2 Soldiers: Albert Neumann, Maciej Orzechowski, Jan Majewski, Symon Szewczyk, Łukasz Jaczun, Bogumił Gierlotka, Wiktor Wasilewski, Maciej Wilczyński, Rene Klin, Szymon Poredo, Tomasz Zdanowicz, Tomasz Wylamowski, Timo Schicke, Francesco Giacomelli, Krystian Filip, Lukas Grzenkiewicz, Henreyk Kazmierczak
  • Saberprojekt: Tim Dagott, Markus Hanke, Stefan Müller, Hendrik Peters, Johannes Reil, Alexander F. Rumpf, Timo Discher, Kai Kraudi, Christian Pilz
  • Suppliers:
    • Camera Rental: Vintage Film / Barbara Weiss
    • Grip/Lightning Rental: Cinegate / Frank Kappes
    • SFX: SFX Department Berlin
    • Stunt: Haeger Stunt & Wireworks
    • Drone: Skynamic GmbH
    • Catering: Cinecat / Dorota Rister
    • Set Equipment: Unit Base
    • Car Rental/Car Home: Mobile Space, Medias, Sixt
    • Wiring/Cranes: Starlift, Zeppelin Rental
    • Costume Rental: Theaterkunst, Wellenstein
    • Panzer: Panzer Fun Fahrschule Heyse
    • Oldtimer: Cars For Movies
    • Crewholder: Filmbus
    • Security/Company Moves: S.E.T. Potsdam Michael Treu
    • Parking: Central Park
    • Fire Safety: German Protect And Defense Service
    • Toilets: MSB
    • Garbage Disposal: Alba
    • Thanks to: Frankonia Jagd, Sixt Autovermietung, Storck KG, Wheelchair: Pane E Vino Berlin

Media

Sources